Personal Data Protection Policy

City Satay (Food Industries) Pte Ltd and her subsidiaries, are committed to the protection of your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

1.  Purpose of Collection

Your personal data will be collected upon registering an account with us or upon placing an order with us, either online, via fax or with our customer service personnel. We use your personal data to:

  • process, record, monitor and fulfill your orders and deliveries;
  • plan and schedule routes for deliveries;
  • communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and respond to your queries and requests;
  • improve our products or services;
  • inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you;
  • conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis.

2.  Data Disclosure

We do not use the data collected for any commercial purposes. We may disclose your personal data:

  • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in
    connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
  • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged in order to fulfill your request or requirement

3.  Use of Cookies

We make use of “cookies” to store and track information related to your visit to our website. The cookies are solely use to enhance your experience while navigating our website and also for us to perform business analytics to have a better understanding of our customers in order to continually improve our customers’ web experience. Should you wish to disable the cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser.

4.  Data Security

The Company has put in place adequate and robust IT security systems and operating processes to ensure data security. The security measures are constantly updated to meet the ever changing threat levels.

5.  Data Protection Officer and Contact Us

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via dpo@bbqcity.com.sg

If there is any query on this Personal Data Protection Policy that you need to seek clarifications, please contact us at dpo@bbqcity.com.sg